Jazz Venues and Organizations

Next Stop 91.5 Your Guide to Live Music

Compiled by Patricia Myers, musicsceneaz.com
Edited by Michele Robins for KJZZ
Bookings are subject to change, call to confirm

View the jazz venues map.

SCOTTSDALE-Paradise Valley-Fountain Hills
B&R Wine-Food
, 7366 E. Shea Blvd (across from Harkins 14 Theater), Scottsdale, 480-483-5396: Beth Lederman-piano + guests, 6:30-8:30 pm Wed., BRwinefood.com  

Camelback Inn, 5402 E. Lincoln Drive, Paradise Valley, lobby bar: Sugar Thieves Duo (acoustic), 6 p.m. Thurs.

Carvalho’s Brazilian Kitchen, 23623 N. Scottsdale Road @ Pinnacle Peak, Scottsdale 85255, 480-563-1562: 5:30-8:30 pm Sat., Simon Ames-guitar, Cleo-vocals, Eric Bart-guitar, Felix Sainz-bass.

Eddie V’s, 5323 N. Scottsdale Road (Kierland Blvd., Scottsdale Quarter), Scottsdale, 480-730-4800, eddiev.com: Renee Patrick Quartet (Patrick-vocals, Dave Baradic-piano, Mike King-bass, Greg Warner-drums), 6-10 pm Wed.; Al Ortiz Trio, 6-10pm Tues., Thurs.; Diana Lee or other quartet, 6-10 pm Fri.; Guy Pennachio or Dale Yeoman Quartet, 7-11 pm Sat.; various trios, 6-10 pm Sun.; Talia Kendrix Trio, 6-10 pm Mon.; food. 

El Dorado Bar,  8708 E. McDowell Road, Scottsdale 85257, 480-945-2606, Toolshed hosts R&B-jazz-blues jam party, 7-11 p.m. Wed.

The Hall (Arizona Music-Entertainment Hall of Fame in space next to Pranksters Too), 7919 E. Thomas Road, Scottsdale 85251, 480-990-1114, acoustic jam with Chuck E. Baby, 9 pm-1 am Sun. & Wed.; AMEHOF Second Sundays special events, 4-8 pm.

Handlebar J, 7116 Becker Lane, Scottsdale 85254, 480-948-0110, Herndon Brothers Band + guests, 7:30-11:30 pm nightly; 42nd anniversary-Oct. 9; Wed. is “Back to Mr. Lucky's Night” with J. David Sloan + horn section Francine Reed on last Wed. monthly; $5 cover after 6:30.

Harold’s Corral, 6895 E. Cave Creek Rd, Cave Creek 85331, 480-488-1906, live music Thurs-Sat.: Arizona Blues Project, 8 pm Thurs.; various 9 pm Fri-Sat.

The Hills Pizza & Desserts,  6726 E. El Pueblo Blvd, Fountain Hills, 480-816-6656, 5-8 pm Tues., Neal Seroka-solo bass-guitar; 5:30-8:30 pm Sat., Bill Rhodes-vocals-keys; Italian food, fresh pies.

Jazz in the Hills, Emerson Gallery, 16930 E. Palisades Blvd. (corner of Palisades and Saguaro Blvd.), Fountain Hills, 85268, 480-296-0178, jazzinthehills.org: summer hiatus. 

Kazimierz World Wine Bar, 7137 E. Stetson Drive, Scottsdale, 480-946-3004, kazbar.net, live music Tues.-Sun. (variety). 

Malee’s Thai Bistro, 7131 E. Main St., Scottsdale 85251, 480-947-6042, , Renee Patrick-vocals, Nicole Pesce-keys, 6-9 pm Mon.

Marcellino Ristorante, 7114 E. Stetson Drive, Scottsdale 85251, 480-990-9500, live music Thurs. & Sat., 6:30-9:30 pm Strictly Jazz Thursdays: Oct. 6-Lady Kari, Oct. 13- Sima + Trio, Oct. 20-Jerry Donato-tenor sax, Peter Zale-keys, Oct. 27-Sima + trio, Nov. 3-Jerry Donato-tenor sax + Peter Zale-keys, Nov. 10-Lady Kari, Nov. 17-Sima + trio, Trio, Nov. 24-closed (Thanksgiving); Dec. 1-Jerry Donato & Peter Zale, Dec. 8-Sima + trio, Dec. 15-Lady Kari, Dec. 11-Sima + trio, Dec. 29-Sima + trio; 7-10 pm Sat.: Oct.  Oct. 1-Sima + trio, Oct. 8, Monte Procopio-vocals +, Dave Ihlenfeld-keys, Oct. 15-Monte Procopio-solo,  Oct. 22-Dave Ihlenfeld-keys + Lady Kari, Oct. 29-Monte Procopio-vocals + Dave Ihlenfeld-keys; Nov. 5-Lady Kari, Nov. 12-Monte Procopio-vocals + Dave Ihlenfeld-keys, Nov. 19-Jerry Donato & Peter Zale, Nov. 2 Monte Procopio-vocals + Dave Ihlenfeld-keys, Dec. 3-Monte Procopio-vocals + Dave Ihlenfeld-keys, Dec. 10- Jerry Donato & Peter Zale, Dec.17-Lady Kari-Dave Ihlenfeld, Dec. 24-closed, Dec. 31-Monte Procopio (New Year’s Eve/Monte’s 6th anniversary at Marcellino).

Omni Montelucia Scottsdale Resort, 4949 E. Lincoln Drive, Scottsdale, 480-627-3200, montelucia.com, Mbar: Joe Costello Jazz Trio (Costello-drums, Nicole Pesce or Mark DeCozio-keys, Todd Johnson-bass), 6:30-9:30 pm Wed. & Fri.; Spanish-flamenco guitar, 5-7 pm Sat.    

Sacred Grounds Jazz Coffeehouse, Scottsdale Congregational United Church of Christ auditorium, 4425 N. Granite Reef Road (south of Camelback), Scottsdale, 480-946-2900, 7:30-9:30 pm Thurs., $5 donation, coffee-desserts on sale: Oct.  6, Pete Pancrazi Trio (Pancrazi-guitar/vocals, Tony Vacca-sax-flute, Vic Kottner-bass, Todd Chuba-drums); Oct. 13, Bob Ravenscroft Trio (Ravenscroft-piano, Dwight Kilian-bass, Rob Moore-drums, Caleb Kilian-visual arts), Oct. 20, OpenHand Quartet (Mary Petrich-saxophone, John Meier-guitar, Sean Brogan-bass, Ryan Anthony-drums), Oct. 27, Carole Pellatt & Boneyard (Pellatt-guitar, Dom Moio-drums, Todd Johnson-bass, Joe Garcia-percussion).

Sanctuary on Camelback (Jade Bar-patio), 5700 E. McDonald Drive, Paradise Valley,  85253, 855-245-2051, music 7-11 pm Fri-Sat.; 2-6 pm Sun. (various).

Sassi, 10455 E. Pinnacle Peak Pkwy, Scottsdale, 480-502-9095, music on summer hiatus.

Second Story Liquor Bar, 4166 N. Scottsdale Rd #102, Scottsdale 85251, 480-945-5555: 7:30-10:30 pm Thurs., Dave Ihlenfeld’s NuWrld Jazz Project (jazz-Brazilian-contemporary), alternating Ioannis Goudelis-Ihlenfeld-piano, Stan Sorenson-guitar, Ted Sistrunk-bass.

Soul Café, 7615 E. Pinnacle Peak Road (south on Miller @ 76th Street), Scottsdale 85255, 480-515-6254, soulcafescottsdale.com, food,  6-9 pm music: Michael Reed-Tabitha Reed, Fri.; Mercer Lane, Sat.; Lucius Parr & Street Life, Wed.; Marley Taylor (Zowie Bowie), Thurs. 

Talking Stick Resort (Orange Sky Lounge, 15th floor), 9800 E. Indian Bend Road @ 101 North, Scottsdale 85250, 480-850-7777, music nightly, including Rebecca de la Torre-vocals + Felix Sainz-bass, 9 pm-1 am Sat. Oct. 22;

Tommy V’s Urban Kitchen & Bar, 7303 E. Indian School Road, Scottsdale 85251, 480-427-2264, 8-10 pm Fri., Crawford Brothers Jazz (Charles-piano, Jake-bass) + Bob McKeon-drums; 8-10 pm Sat., The Gentlemen of Jazz + One (Santo Maglio-keys, Ray Carter-bass-vocals, Bob McKeon-drums, Margo McKeon-vocals).

Tutti Santi, 6339 E. Greenway Road #108, Scottsdale 85254, 480-951-3775, 7-10 pm Fri. weekly starting Oct. 7, Steve Ansel Band (jazz), Ansel-vocals, Dan Pinson-sax-flute-clarinet, Eric Bart-guitar, Dennis Sexton-bass, Julian Goldenthal-drums.

VFW Stanley Crews Post 3513, 7220 E. Wilshire Drive, Scottsdale, 480-941-9849:  Ruth Elliott Big Band, 7-9 p.m. Wed., food, dance floor. 

2728 E. Thomas Road, Phoenix 85016, 602-956-0900, Charles Lewis-solo piano (lounge), 7-10 pm Fri.-Sat., food.

Barrio Café, 2814 N.16th St., Phoenix 85216, Felix Sainz-vocals-guitar, 7-9 pm Fri., noon-2 pm Sat.; Andy Gonzales-vocals-bass guitar, noon-2 pm Sun.

Birt’s Bistro @ Benavilla, 16752 N. Greasewood St., Surprise 85374, 623-584-0065: live music 5-7 pm Fri.-Sat.: AZ Swing Kings, Oct. 21, $5 donation for band, dinner menu available.

Blooze Bar, 12014 N. 32nd St. (SW corner Cactus), Phoenix 85028, 602-788-4574, 6 pm Sun. jam led by Bill Tarsha and Rocket 88s; 7-10 pm Wed. jam led by Sea of Love.

Carly’s Bistro, 128 E. Roosevelt St., Phoenix 85004, 602-262-2759: Alan Jones (sax-flute) & Friends, noon-3 pm Sun.; also 10 p.m. to closing fourth Sat., info 602-487-8743.

Char’s Has the Blues, 4631 N. Seventh Ave., Phoenix 85013, 602-230-0205 charshastheblues.com, 9 pm nightly live blues, no cover Mon-Thurs, $1 cover Fri-Sun.

Cibo Pizzaria, 603 N. Fifth Ave, Phoenix 85003, 602-441-2697, Beth Lederman-keys,Tom Gates-guitar-steel drum, 6:30-9:30 pm Fri Oct. 21, Nov. 11.

Copper Star Coffee, 4420 N. Seventh Ave., Phoenix 602-266-2136, Scotty Spenner & True Flavor Blues, noon-2 pm Sun. brunch, other bands daily.

Desert Botanical Garden (Ullman Terrace-outdoors), 1201 N. Galvin Parkway, Phoenix 85008, 480-941-1225: “Fall Music in the Garden series, 7-9 pm Fri., $25: Oct. 7-Traveler (world fusion), Oct. 14-Walt Richardson & Friends (acoustic-rock-reggae), Oct. 21-The Sugar Thieves (Anmericana), Oct. 28-Vox Urbana (cumbia), Nov. 4-Ratio Band (smooth jazz, pop), Nov. 11-Blaise Lantana Quintet (jazz, originals), Nov. 14-Big Nick and the Gila Monsters (blues); food, beverages on sale.

Duck and Decanter, 16551 E. Camelback Road, Phoenix, David Bernstein, guitar-vocals, 1-4 pm Sun. Oct. 30, Nov. 13, Dec. 11.

Jazz for the Soul @ Spirit of Hope United Methodist Church, 14403 N. 75th Ave., Peoria 85381, 623-979-0080, 6-8 pm Sun.: Oct. 6, Pete Pancrazi Trio (Pancrazi-guitar-vocals, Todd Johnson-bass, Dowell Davis-drums); donation.

Lost Leaf, 914 N. Fifth St. @ Roosevelt, Phoenix 85004, 602-258-0014, 9 p.m. first Mon., JiGGle (Bryon Ruth-Scott Zimmer-saxes, Ted Sistrunk-bass, Jacob Eary-drums); 9 p.m. second Mon.; Running from Bears (Eric Rasmussen-alto, Adam Roberts-tenor, Jeff Libman-guitar, Andrew Schiller-bass, Ryan Anthony-drums).

Marc's Sports Grill, 4494 W. Peoria Ave., Glendale 85302, 623-842-1053, blues-jazz jam hosted by Tom Mein & The Next Band, 7-11 pm Tues.

The Nash, 110 E. Roosevelt St., Phoenix 85004, thenash.org, 602-795-0464, 6-9 p.m. Sun. jazz jam session; various jazz bands Fri-Sat.; 3-5 pm third Sun. matinee jazz concerts, Last-Friday Late Night Jazz Jam Session, 10:30 pm-1 a.m.

Performers Institute, 2261 W. Desert Cove Ave., Phoenix 85029, 602-358-8458, 7-10 pm first Mon., jam night. 

Polo’s Italian Cuisine Restaurant (Nostalgi’a Cancione e Vino), 4935 W. Glendale Ave., Glendale 85301, 623-463-8104, eatatpolos.com, Juan Oskar “Jay” Maynes, 6-9 pm Wed.; various 6-9 pm nightly.

Rhythm Room, 1019 E. Indian School Road, Phoenix 85014, 602-265-4842, rhythmroom.com, live blues 8 pm nightly including second-Tuesday jazz + special events: Oct. 8, St. Mary’s Food Bank Benefit, musicians TBA; Oct. 26, “The Louis Prima Show”: Hurricane Carla Brownlee’s 7-piece band (Carla-tenor sax, Mike Yarema as Prima, Rebecca Carlson as Keely Smith-vocals), 8-11 pm Wed. (8-8:30 pm dance lesson), $12,

Sam Ash Music Store, 4402 W. Cactus Road (Cactus Village), Glendale 85304, 602-863-7746, jazz horn-players jam session, 3-5 pm Sun. (participants get $10 gift certificate for merchandise). 

St. Francis Restaurant, 111 E. Camelback Road, Phoenix 85012, 602-200-8111, stfrancisaz.com, Dennis Rowland-Diana Lee-vocals, Paul Sherman-keys, Felix Sainz-bass, 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. first-Sun. brunch

Steel Horse Saloon, 1818 W. Bell Road (NE corner 19th Ave), Phoenix, 602-942-8778, Toolshed hosts blues jam party 7-11 p.m. Thurs., food, dancing. 

Wrigley Mansion, (Geordie's Lounge & patio), 2501 E. Telawa Trail, Phoenix 85016, 602-955-4079, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Sun. brunch (music on hiatus).

Valley Bar, 130 N. Central Ave., Phoenix 85004, 602-368-3121, valleybarphx.com: variety music, occasional jazz including Dennis Rowland-vocals, 7:30 pm Oct. 23, $8

EAST VALLEY (Tempe-Chandler-Gilbert-Mesa-Apache Junction)
Arizona Golf Resort, 425 S. Power Rd., Mesa, 480-832-3202, Cats & Jammers Dixieland Jazz Band,(Cheryl Thurston-piano, Gary Church-cornet, Joe Hopkins-clarinet, Danny Shannon-bass, Roy Calhoun-drums), 5-8 pm Wed., no cover, food, bar, swing dancing.   

Crowne Plaza San Marcos Golf Resort, 1 San Marcos Place, Chandler 85225, 480-620-3941. Arizona Classic Jazz Society monthly events: 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sun.,  $10 members, $15 non-members, under 18 free: Oct. 16, Pre-Festival Warm-up with 52nd Street Jazz Band; Nov. 3-6, Arizona Classic Jazz Festival, 13 bands/special sets/4 venues, 5-9:35 p.m. Thur., 10:30 a.m-midnight Fri.-Sat., 9:30 a.m-5 p.m. Sun., $100 all event, $20 Thurs., $50 Fri., $55 Sat., $40 Sun., $25 after 6 p.m. Fri.-Sat.;  Dec. 4, Dan Reed's Dixieland Hotshots Christmas show.                   

DVine Bistro: “Wine Tasting Wednesdays” (patio), 3990 S. Alma School Road #3 (NW corner Alma School @ Octoillo), Chandler 85248, 480-782-5550: Selwyn-Aebi Jazz Duo, wine-tasting 5:30-7:30 pm, jazz from 6-8:30 pm Wed.; Paris James, 7 p.m. Sat.

Floridino’s, 50 E. Guadalupe Road (NE corner Guadalupe/Gilbert), Gilbert, 480-539-1079, summer hiatus.

Gold Bar Espresso, 3141 S. McClintock Drive, #6, Tempe, 480-839-3082, Jazz Alliance, 7:30-10 p.m. Fri & Sun. 

Mad Hatter Brewpub, 502 S. College Ave., Tempe, 480-967-5353, 7-9 pm Tues., $5 cover: Oct. 4-Stu Siefer Quartet, Oct. 11-Carmela Ramirez Latin Jazz & More, Oct. 18-Lenny Roberts Duo, Oct. 25-Ioannis Goudelis Duo.

Olive Branch, 3231 S. Mill Ave. @ Southern, Tempe 85282, 480-966-9829: First String hosts blues-jazz jam sessions (all-ages), doors open @ noon Sun., 1 p.m. open mic, followed by jazz-blues jam led by Jonathan Varo-vocals-keys, Maury “Hooter” Saslaff-bass, Vanya Hautimacki-percussion.

Opa Life Greek Cafe, 227 E. Baseline Road-J007, Tempe 85283 (between Mill Ave. & Rural Road), 480-292-8180, food, no cover: Wed. Oct. 5, 7-10 pm, Lyn Jackson-vocals (jazz/R&B/blues) +and Michael Powers-guitar-synthesizer with Tim Robinson-drums, Ioannis Goudelis-keys; Fri. Oct. 7, 7-10 pm, Esteban Camacho and Equinox (Esteban Camacho-vocals-sax, Nicholas Arrington-drums, Eric Nakamoto-bass, Angelina Avila-keys); Sat. Oct. 8, 7-10 pm, Saturday Latin Jazz: Carmela Ramirez with Carmela y Más, (free salsa dance lessons); Sun. Oct. 9, 6-9 pm, Dennis Rowland + trio (Rowland-vocals, Felix Sainz-upright bass, Paul Sherman-keys, Tim Robinson-drums); Mon. Oct. 10, 7-10 pm, Jimmy’s Jazz Jam hosted by Jimmy Nistico-sax, Augie Mendoza-keys, Selwyn Reams-upright bass, Tim Robinson-drums (food discount for all musicians); Wed. Oct. 12, 7-10 pm, Donna Wilde-vocals-sax and (Grammy winner) Mel Brown-bass + Dowell Davis-drums, Ioannis Goudelis-keys); Fri. Oct. 14, 7:30-10:30 pm, Sir Harrison Blues Band featuring Harrison Begay-lead vocals-guitar; Sat. Oct. 15, 7-10 pm, September Soul (jazz/R&B/soul) Quartet with Lisa Cimino-vocals, Tim Robinson-drums, Robert Nettles-bass, Paul Darrow-keys; Sun. Oct. 16, 6-9 pm, Diana Lee Trio (Lee-vocals, Felix Sainz-upright bass, Paul Sherman-keys); Mon. Oct. 17, 7-10 pm, Open Jam Session (blues/R&B/soul) hosted by RayRay-bass, Tim Robinson-drums, Richard Lee-keys, Uvon-MC-vocals (food discount for all musicians); Wed. Oct. 19, 7-10 pm, Carmela Ramirez-vocals and Joe Corral-flute + Felix Sainz-upright bass, Danny Brito-drums, Ioannis Goudelis-keys; Fri. Oct. 21, 7-10 pm, Blaise Lantana Trio (Lantana-vocals, Felix Sainz-upright bass, Ioannis Goudelis-keys); Sat. Oct. 22, 7-10 pm, Saturday Latin Jazz: Carmela Ramirez with Carmela y Más (free salsa dance lessons); Sun. Oct. 23, 6-9 pm, “Renee Patrick’s Classic Jazz Vocals & Ink Spots’ Greatest Hits” (Renee Patrick-vocals, Suzanne Lansford-violin, Nicole Pesce-keys); Mon. Oct. 24, 7-10 pm, Jimmy’s Jazz Jam hosted by Jimmy Nistico-sax, Augie Mendoza-keys, Selwyn Reams-upright bass, Tim Robinson-drums, (food discount for all musicians); Wed. Oct. 26, 7-10 pm, Suzanne Lansford-vocals-violin + Howard Alden-guitar, Felix Sainz-upright bass-vocals, Ioannis Goudelis-keys; Fri. Oct. 28, 7-10 pm, Walt Richardson Trio (Richardson-lead vocals-guitar);  Sat. Oct. 29, 7-10 pm, Sugar Thieves (Meridith Moore-vocals, Mikel Lander-guitar-vocals, Ray Thiry-upright bass) Sun. Oct. 30, Part One-3:30-5:30 pm: Felix’s Jazz, Art & Wine featuring music theme art from local artists, Felix Sainz-guitar-vocals + happy hour discount pricing; Part Two-6-9 pm: Dennis Rowland Quartet (Rowland & Diana Lee-vocals, Paul Sherman-keys, Felix Sainz-upright bass) ; Mon. Oct. 31, 7-10 pm, Open Jam Session (blues/R&B/soul) hosted by RayRay-bass, Tim Robinson-drums, Richard Lee-keys, Uvon-MC-vocals (food discount for all musicians).

Pier d’Orleans, 61 E. University Drive, Mesa, 480-844-7437, Mardi Gras Jazz Band (Cheryl Thurston-piano, Gary Church-cornet, Joe Hopkins-clarinet, Roy Calhoun-drums), 6:30-8:30 pm Sat., food, bar, no cover.

Pita Jungle-Chandler, 1949 W. Ray Road, Chandler, 480-855-3232, jazz jam led by Pita Jungle Trio (Dave Ihlenfeld-piano, Pete Gitlin-guitar-bass, Cleve Huff-drums), 7-9:45 pm. Thurs.  

Tempe Center for the Arts, 700 W. Rio Salado Parkway, Tempe 85281, 480-350-2822:   “Hello Friday,” 6-8 pm weekly, free, live music, vintage games, food, drinks; monthly evening jazz concerts.

Xtreme Bean Coffee Shop, SW corner Southern & McClintock, Tempe, 480-820-0333, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Mon. open mic (3 pianists-Petrof piano; singers-seniors welcome), info 602-952-0499.

Mia's, 26 S. San Francisco, Flagstaff 86001, 928-774-3315: live music 9 pm Thurs.-Sat.

Community Presbyterian Church,
800 W. Main St., Payson,  2 pm Sun. Oct. 30: Ioannis Goudelis-piano-accordion, Devon Bridgewater-flugelhorn-trumpet-violin, Dave Ihlenfeld-tuba, Ted Sistrunk-bass, Gerry Reynolds-drums; $5 donation; info 602-619-3355.

El Gato Azul,
316 W. Goodwin St, Prescott, 86301, 928-445-1070: Goodwin Street Gang jazz band, 5-8 pm Sun.; other music TBA.

First Congregational Church/Jazz Vespers, 216 E. Gurley St., Prescott 86301, 6:30-8 pm last Wed., Mike Vax Quartet, donation.

Dahl & DiLuca Restaurant, 2321 W. Hwy 89A, Sedona, 928-282-5219, Steve Sandner-piano-vocals, 6:30-9:30 p.m. Tues.-Wed.-Thurs. (until Dec 29); Les Czimber-piano, Zac Carson-bass, 7-10 p.m. Fri.-Sat.

Sedona Jazz at the Church, Saint Luke’s Church, 2890 State Route 179 (between Chapel & Back O’ Beyond roundabouts), Sedona, 928-282-7366, 3-5 pm Sun.: Oct. 9, Dom Moio’s Drums & the Tambores Duo (Moio, Joe Garcia-percussion); Nov. 13, Michael Kocour-solo piano; Dec. 11, “Jazz Little Christmas Concert: Dmitri Matheny Group; $15, Saint Luke’s Church, 2890 State Route 179 (between Chapel Road-Back O’ Beyond roundabouts) Sedona, 928-282-7366.

Caffe Torino in the Foothills, 5605 E. River Road #121, Tucson 85750, TF Trio (Tony Frank & Friends), 6-9 pm Sat.

Cushing Street Bar and Restaurant, 198 W. Cushing St., Tucson 85701, 520-622-7984, Jeff Lewis Quartet (Lewis-sax, Ed Delucia-guitar, Rob Boone-piano, Jack Wood-bass), 7-10 p.m. Sat.

Elliot's, 135 E. Congress St., Tucson 85701, Jazz Guild Jam: Tony Frank-trumpet-vocals, Daniel “Sly” Slipetsky-keys 9 p.m.-midnight Mon.

Hog Pit Smokehouse, 6910 E. Tanque Verde Road, Tucson 85715, Les Baxter Factor, 5:30-8:30 pm Wed.

Hotel Congress, 311 E. Congress St., Tucson 85701, 520-622-8848: Hot Club of Tucson (Matt Mitchell-acoustic guitar, Nick Coventry-violin, Evan Dain-acoustic bass), 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Sun.

Maynard’s Market & Kitchen, 400 N. Toole Ave., Tucson 85701, Blue Dream (Joshua Rhoads-guitar, Miray Rhoads-vocals & violin, Mike Moynihan-sax), 6-9 pm Sat. 

The Parish, 6453 N Oracle Rd, Tucson 85704, 520-797-1233, Rebecca Carlson-vocals, Ed DeLucia-guitar, 7-9 pm Tues.

Pastiche, 3025 N. Campbell Ave., Tucson 85719, 520-325-3333, Pete Swan Trio (Angelo Versace-piano, Scott Black-bass, Swan-drums,) 7-9:30 pm Fri.; Pete Swan Quintet (Matt Mitchell-guitar, Max Goldschmid-sax, Angelo Versace-piano, Scott Black-bass, Swan-drums), 6:30-9 pm Sun.

Sullivan's Steakhouse, 1785 E. River Road, Tucson, live music nightly: Tony Frank & Friends, 7:30 pm Tues.; Bobby Elias Band (Dan Griffin-guitar, Bobby Elias-bass, Daniel Sanchez-Cajon, Gigi Chanteuse-vocals) 7-10 pm Fri.; Eleonor Winston-vocals, Arthur Statman-piano, Jack Wood-bass, 7:30-10:30 pm Sat.

Vero Amore (patio), 2990 N. Swan Road, Tucson 85712, Birks Works (led by Glen Gross-tpt), 7-10 p.m. Sat.; Duo Vibrato (Miray Çakır-vocals-violin, Joshua Rhoads-guitar) 5-8 p.m. Sun.

Wilbur's Grill @ Viscount Suite Hotel, 4855 E. Broadway Blvd., Tucson 85711, Arizona Roadrunners (Doug Tidaback-trombone, Scott Black-bass + Tucson Jazz Institute students, 6:30-9:30 p.m. Wed.

Julieanna’s Patio Café,
1951 W. 25th St., Yuma, 928-317-1961, yumajazz.com, free, 7-9 pm Fri. (weather permitting), free, food: Oct. 7 - Yuma Jazz Company Quintet, Oct. 14 - Yuma Jazz Company Quintet, Oct. 21 - Jason & Elle, Oct. 28 - YJC Trio, Nov. 4 - Yuma Jazz Company Quintet, Nov. 11 - YJC Trio, Nov. 18 - Yuma Jazz Company Quintet, Nov. 25 - Jason & Elle, Dec. 2 - Yuma Jazz Company Quintet, Dec. 9 - YJC Trio, Dec. 16 - Jason & Elle, Dec. 23 - Yuma Jazz Company Quintet, Dec. 30 - Yuma Jazz Company Quintet, Dec. 31 New Year’s Eve Jazz Celebration: Jennifer Wayman-vocals + Yuma Jazz Company Quintet, Jan.  6 - Yuma Jazz Company Quintet, Jan.  13 - Pete Pancrazi, Jan.  20 - Jason & Elle, Jan.  27 - Yuma Jazz Company Quintet, Feb.  3 - Yuma Jazz Company Quintet, Feb.  10 - Jason & Elle, Feb.  17 - Yuma Jazz Company Quintet, Feb.  24 - YJC Trio, March 3 - Yuma Jazz Company Quintet, March 10 - Jason & Elle, March 17 - Pete Pancrazi, March 24 - Yuma Jazz Company Quintet, March 31- Yuma Jazz Company Quintet, April 7 - YJC Trio, April 14 - Yuma Jazz Company Quintet, April 21 - Pete Pancrazi, April 28 - Yuma Jazz Company Quintet.


Jazz in Arizona (JIA) is a non-profit community arts organization whose mission is to encourage the local performance and appreciation of Jazz music - America’s great original art form. 602-750-7045 or thenash.org

Arizona Classic Jazz Society
is a non-profit volunteer organization dedicated to the promotion and preservation of classic (traditional) jazz, one of America´s original art forms. The Society sponsors monthly concerts and the annual Arizona Classic Jazz Festival, It has a scholarship program to support promising young musicians and reaches out into schools by presenting instructive live jazz performances. P.B.M. 204 9666 E. Riggs Road, Suite 114, Sun Lakes, AZ 85248-7410 Tel : (602) 922-7741 www.azclassicjazz.org

Phoenix Blues Society supports local and national music, Blues culture and heritage, arts education, and more. Monthly membership meetings are held at area local clubs on the second Wednesday evening of every month, followed by live music. www.phoenixblues.org

Southern Arizona Blues Heritage Foundation is an all volunteer, non-profit organization dedicated to creating an active and vital Blues and Heritage scene through promotion of live performances, education and raising awareness of the music and culture in southern Arizona. azblues.org

Tucson Jazz Society is devoted to promoting and preserving America´s original music--jazz. The Society seeks to assure continuity of this music through concerts, festivals, media activities and youth programs. A major emphasis is to provide work for instrumentalists and vocalists through society-sponsored activities and joint ventures with allied cultural, educational, and commercial organizations throughout southern Arizona. tucsonjazz.org

Prescott Jazz Society is dedicated specifically to assisting, advancing, supporting, promoting, and advocating the development and enjoyment of jazz music in northern Arizona. pjazz.org